CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 L83399

TARIFF NOS.: 9102.11.25, 9102.11.45

Ms. Allison G. MacLeod
hot diamonds
P.O. Box 288
Belfast, Maine 04915

RE: The tariff classification of wrist watches from Japan

Dear Ms. MacLeod:

In your letter dated March 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples that are representative of the hot diamond line of women’s wrist watches. The analog watches feature stainless steel cases, battery operated quartz movements containing no jewels and mineral watch glasses.

Style T024 is representative of the Allure group and has a stainless steel bracelet and a pink mother of pearl enamel dial. The tank case is set with six small VS1 diamonds. Style T007 is representative of the Signature group and has a “mock croc” calf leather strap and an enamel dial. The case is set with ten small VS1 diamonds. Style T021 is representative of the Rapture group and has a calf leather cuff strap and an enamel dial. The case is set with ten small VS1 diamonds.

Style T023 is representative of the Vamp group and has an open link stainless steel bracelet and an enamel dial. The dial is set with one small VS1 diamond. Style T030 is also representative of the Vamp group and has a calf leather strap and an enamel dial. The dial is set with one small VS1 diamond.

The applicable subheading for Styles T024 and T023 will be 9102.11.25, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: with mechanical display only: having no jewels or one jewel in the movement: with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated: other . The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 14 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery. The applicable subheading for Styles T007, T021 and T030 will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: with mechanical display only: having no jewels or one jewel in the movement: other: other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

The samples are being returned to you as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division